Terrestrial Flora

Angiosperme

Type: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Small leafed Clematis
Scientific Name: Clematis microphylla
Source: Jack’s beach at the start of the Bittern Coastal Wetlands Board Walk. Photo: Norm Powell.

More on Small leafed Clematis

 

Type: Liliaceae
Common Name: 
Chocolate Lilly
Scientific Name: 
Clematis microphylla
Source: 
Hastings, Norm Powell.

More on Chocolate Lilly

 

Type: Proteaceae
Common Name: Silver Banksia
Scientific Name: Banksia marignata
Source: Hastings, Norm Powell.

More on Silver Banksia

 

Type: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Swamp Paperbark
Scientific Name: Melaleuca ericifolia
Source: Hastings, Norm Powell.

More on Swamp Paperbark

 

Type: Euphoriacae
Common Name: Wedding Bush
Scientific Name: Ricinocarpus pinifulus
Source: Cannons Creek – Norm Powell 2008

More on Wedding bush

 

Type: Proteaceae
Common Name: Coast Banksia
Scientific Name: Melaleuca ericifolia
Source: Phillip Island – John Clarke WPSP 2009

More on Silver Banksia

 

Type: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Heath Teatree
Scientific Name: Leptospermum myrsinoides
Source: Cannons Creek – Norm Powell 2008

More on heath teatree

 

Type: Lomandraceae
Common Name: Spiny Head Mat-rush
Scientific Name: Lomandra longifolia
Source: Cannons Creek – Norm Powell 2008

More about Mat-rush

 

Type: Phormiaceae
Common Name: Knodding Blue Lily
Scientific Name: Stypandra glauca
Source: Cannons Creek – Norm Powell 2008

More about Knodding Blue Lily 

 

Type: Fabaceae
Common Name: Common Bush Pea
Scientific Name: Aotus ericoides
Source: Cannons Creek – Norm Powell 2008

More about Common Bush Pea